How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21301
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just got fingerprinted and paid my $85. Was told to

Customer Question

I just got fingerprinted and paid my $85. Was told to contact to get a number. I went to this site but don't know what to do now. How do I a get a number?
Ellen Matilda Gray
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 11 months ago.

Hello, Ellen and thanks for your question.

My name is ***** ***** I will be glad to help.

After your in person interview and fingerprinting, plus paying the fee, you should receive a letter with your KTN (Known Traveler Number) from TSA within a few days to a few weeks.

The website you were given (I'll give you a better one, below), is to fine out your status and you can also get your KTN, if it has already been generated. Try this website, below, but wait a few days since you just went through your interview/fingerprinting process.


You can also call the Universal Enrollment Service to find out your status and KTN number, once it has been generated:

855- 347- 8371 Hours: 8AM-10PM Mon - Fri Eastern time.


I hope you found this helpful!

Please be so kind as to rate my answer with positive feedback, as that is the only way I receive recognition for my assistance. Thank you very much!

Providing a positive rating will not end our conversation, should you need me for any follow-up. Simply click 'Reply' for clarification or additional information, if needed.

Warmest regards,