How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7040
Experience:  Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Type Your Legal Question Here...
legalgems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have someone that was with and used a lot of money can I

Customer Question

I have someone that was with and used a lot of money can I sue them, they claim as gifts but I never used that word when helping. Thought was a relationship but instead just used as a bank
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  legalgems replied 3 months ago.

Is there a paper trail re: the loan? either via email/text? Any partial repayment via check or other documented method?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
on some things others be word of mouth
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Have been told her dad hiring a lawyer but I have not been contacted
Expert:  legalgems replied 3 months ago.

A contract -whether oral or written-is legally binding so long as it can be proven.

An agreement must contain four essential elements to be regarded as a contract. If any one of them is missing, the agreement will not be legally binding.
1. Offer
2. Acceptance
3. Intention (meeting of the minds)
4. Consideration (fair value exchanged)

The party making the allegation must prove their case by a preponderance of evidence; so if there is evidence indicating a contract was formed, the judge would likely enter a judgment for the remaining balance of the loan.

small claims is appropriate for cases under $2500

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you.

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.

Expert:  legalgems replied 3 months ago.

Checking in on the above;

Thank you for using Just Answer.

Related Legal Questions