How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Briarcliff767 Your Own Question
Briarcliff767
Briarcliff767,
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3644
8402582
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Briarcliff767 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have already enrolled in TSA- Pre- Check program, will I

Customer Question

I have already enrolled in TSA- Pre- Check program, will I need my Pre-Check number or is it already in the system (as I can not locate my paperwork)
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 7 months ago.

Hello, and welcome.

Yes, you will need your TSA Precheck number or "KTN" (Known Traveler Number) when you make your reservations. If you can't locate your paperwork, you can call the phone number below or visit the link below, to find your KTN number:

Call Universal Enrollment Service at 855- 347- 8371 Hours are Mon-Fri 8AM to 10PM Eastern time.

---------

https://universalenroll.dhs.gov/workflows?workflow=service-status&servicecode=11115V

----------

I hope this helps!

Please be so kind as to rate my answer with positive feedback, as that is the only way I receive recognition from the site for my assistance. Thank you very much!

Providing a positive rating will not end our conversation, should you need me for any follow-up. Simply click 'Reply' for clarification or additional information, if needed.

Best wishes,

Cher

Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 7 months ago.

Hi, My name is ***** ***** I am happy to assist you.

This number here takes you directly to a representative to where you can get your Pre Check number.

GOES Help Desk at 1-***-***-****​ and is the quickest way to retrieve the number.

Make sure that you add it to all your reservations or trusted traveler accounts as just adding it to say Delta will not put it on if you fly on American.

Thanks Hope