How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

1013 against TBI patient is it legal in the state of Georgia

Customer Question

1013 against TBI patient is it legal in the state of Georgia
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 3 months ago.


This is Samuel. I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard.

A 1013 may be issued against a person, regardless of being TBI patient, if the person

A. presents a substantial risk of imminent harm to self or others as manifested by recent overt acts or

recent expressed threats of violence which present a probability of physical injury to self or to other persons;


B. appears to be so unable to care for his/her own physical health and safety as to create an imminently life-

endangering crisis.

Additionally, if at the time, the Individual appears to be mentally ill. The writer of the application which you can view here must describe observations to support their reasoning and opinion.

Expert:  Sam replied 3 months ago.

And so to answer your question, a TBI patient is NOT automatically disqualify for the 1013.

Expert:  Sam replied 3 months ago.

Please let me know if you have other questions in this regard. Thank you.

Related Legal Questions