How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33726
Experience:  15 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What you think I should do

Customer Question

What you think I should do
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 5 months ago.

Hello again,

.

If you have the proof that they defamed you to a third party by telling lies about you, then to be very blunt, I would contact a local tort law attorney, (i.e. personal injury) and sure their asses off.. This is not something that is cute of funny, it is something that can damage someone's reputation and standing in the community forever. So if someone thought this was funny, I would set an example with them that it was not and that people should think before they speak because there are serious repercussions to a person's actions.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I have email that he send it to me.
Expert:  Barrister replied 5 months ago.

That wouldn't constitute defamation or slander... It has to be published to a third party, i.e. not you or the other person, in order to be considered actionable.

.

So it he sent it to someone else, and it is untrue, you are good to go.

.

,

thanks

Barrister

Related Legal Questions