How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 111492
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Have been trying to get 5028.61 payment from dental office

Customer Question

Have been trying to get 5028.61 payment from dental office for three months
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 5 months ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

What is your question for us regarding this issue?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
How do I get them to send check
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
please reply
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 5 months ago.
Thank you for your reply. Please understand we are real experts typing replies and they take time to research and type in addition to working with multiple customers at the same time all of whom deserve the same time as you deserve. Thank you for understanding that.
Since you called them already and they have yet to send it, your next step is to complain to both the BBB (http://www.bbb.org) and also to the FL Attorney General's Consumer Protection Unit (http://myfloridalegal.com/pages.nsf/Main/60FD9BD8FA71A5B185256CD1005EE5C5).
If the BBB and AG cannot get the check issued, your sole remaining recourse is you have to file a civil suit against the dental office. Because FL small claims court limits suits to $5000 you would have to decide whether you want to sue in small claims and take a loss of the $28.61 or spend the extra money and sue in the district court for the whole amount.