How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How much child support do i owe if i make 100000 a year kids

Customer Question

how much child support do i owe if i make 100000 a year for three kids and the ex makes 75000
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 5 months ago.

Hello

This is Samuel. There is more to calculating child support than merely income. However, I can provide information that with 3 children they are entitled up to 29% of the gross adjusted incomes of each parent for anything up to $143,000. A gross adjusted income means all income from all sources and then minus deductions such as taxes, health insurance, etc. That is how you get your AGI for each parent.

Expert:  Sam replied 5 months ago.

HERE is a LINK to a calculator that may give you a better idea of how it is computed.

Expert:  Sam replied 5 months ago.

It is not definitive because it can also vary if parents share physical custody. But it's an idea.

Expert:  Sam replied 5 months ago.

Please let me know here if you have other questions or need clarification. Otherwise a Positive rating ensures i get credit for my time.

Expert:  Sam replied 5 months ago.

Hello
I do not participate in phone calls. Those offers are automatically generated by this site. However, we can continue here if you have other questions in this regard. Thank you.

Related Legal Questions