How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legalease Your Own Question
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16219
Experience:  15 years exp all aspects of general law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it extremely difficult to remarry after divorced after

Customer Question

Is it extremely difficult for undocumented to remarry after divorced after approved i130 from prior marriage?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Legalease replied 3 months ago.

Hello again --


It can be difficult but not impossible. As I explained earlier, the ex wife will most likely have to return to her own country even if the new couple is already married. US Immigration may simply make the two of them start from the beginning again and that means the bride or groom from the foreign country will have to return there to await the issuance of new paperwork through the US embassy there/ If they hire an immigration attorney, they may be able to find some kind of a loophole in order for the both of them to stay in the US while the matter is being reviewed by immigration, but, either way, immigration does recognize that sometimes people are not compatible and marriages end, and so every situation like you describe is not always a fraudulent situation. But, the US authorities will most definitely look into it to see if there is a fraudulent situation or an attempt at immigration fraud. And for that, they will most likely send the fiance back to the original country to await the outcome of any investigaton that they may conduct. It will take a year or two, anyway.


I hope that helps. Please press a positive rating above in the rating section so I will be paid for my time. I am paid nothing unless you press a positive rating above (the middle star or the fourth or fifth star on the right of the middle star). A Bonus box will also appear and any bonuses are greatly appreciated (bonuses are also given in their entirety to the expert) THANK YOU VERY MUCH !!

Related Legal Questions