How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31406
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients.
17897874
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was scammed by someone who convinced me to use my paypal

Customer Question

I was scammed by someone who convinced me to use my paypal account to accept money for a bonding fee for people he was hiring as real estate consultants. It turned out people were not happy with the services and the company and started putting in disputes. Problem is I have the account in my name and I'm getting hit now with all these disputes. So far I have a -$3750 balance because of these disputes. What can I do? Can I argue this with PayPal or am I stuck to clear this negative balance myself?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

Good evening. I am Loren, a licensed attorney and I look forward to assisting you.

Is the scammer located in the US?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
he is in the U.S. John Staples founder of Hard Money Flips http://hardmoneyflips.org
Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

You can report the scammer to the local police and pursue criminal fraud charges.

You can also seek civil charges against the scammer.

Otherwise, you will be liable to Paypal in accordance with their terms of use.

You can and should speak to them to see if a settlement is possible.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
He is in Chicago, do I call my local police in Virginia or Chicago police?
Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

Chicago, to start.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
If I report him to the police does that still make me liable with Paypal?
Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

Yes, but it is a start to forcing him to cover your loss.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Will the police actually go after him in Chicago?
Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

They may. It is more likely that you will be able to sue him civilly. You can also make a complaint to the Illinois Attorney General.

The object is to put as much pressure on him as possible.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
If you file a complaint to the Illinois attorney general do they go after him or just dismiss it as something minor that they don't want to waste their time with?
Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.
They will contact him. As I said, the object is to start putting pressure on him. Start coming at him from all sides.
Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.
Criminal, civil and administrative.
If he had a real estate license in Illinois file with the state board against his license.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Is there a link I can go to file a complaint to the Illinois attorney general? Also, with the police dept. in Chicago?
Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.
http://www.illinoisattorneygeneral.gov/consumers/filecomplaint.html
Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.
http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/cpd.html
Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.
Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I don't have his address. All I have is his phone numbers, name and website.
Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.
You may need to do a little detective work or hire a skip tracer.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I already filed the case with attorney general in Illinois without the address. Are they going to find it?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
they only have his two cell numbers
Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.
They have their own resources. So it is possible. You may need to retain your own attorney in Chicago to sue him.
Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.
If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (Excellent or Good) so that I am credited by JustAnswer for assisting you. A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Should I report this to IC3?
Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

I would report it to anyone who would listen. IC3 is more associated with internet scams like dating websites and Publisher's Clearinghouse advance fee scams, but file a report with them. Come at him from all sides.

Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

Are you still online with me?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
This is truly an Internet scam as I never met him. Everything was done online.
Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

Then file at www.IC3.gov

Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

Did you have further questions?

Expert:  Loren replied 9 months ago.

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question. Thanks.

Expert:  Loren replied 9 months ago.

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question. Thanks.

Related Legal Questions