How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7415
Experience:  Just Answer consultant at Self employed
63726236
Type Your Legal Question Here...
legalgems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can I find the very best most successful disability

Customer Question

How can I find the very best most successful disability attorney in southern Nevada?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  legalgems replied 5 months ago.

There are a few different resources to help locate a top attorney;

First is the state bar's referral site -

https://www.nvbar.org/lawyerreferral/lawyer-referral-information-service/lris-online-referral-request/

and before hiring an attorney one should always verify if the attorney is in good standing with the bar.

The best is of course subject to opinion, however, there are several online sites that do post customer reviews, such as

http://www.martindale.com/

https://www.avvo.com/

http://www.lawyers.com/

There is also superlawyers.com which highlights attorneys based on their review of the attorney - their selection process is detailed here:

http://www.superlawyers.com/about/selection_process.html

and here is a non profit focusing on disability issues and they likely would be able to provide a referral to a qualified attorney:

http://www.ndalc.org/

Expert:  legalgems replied 5 months ago.

Checking to see if you were able to locate an attorney using the above resources; if you need further help please let me know; enjoy the holiday weekend; thank you.

Related Legal Questions