How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32154
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Tenn. I was wondering whatcwouks happen to me

Customer Question

I live in Tenn. I was wondering whatcwouks happen to me legally if I did not pay my payday loans
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 3 months ago.

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

The only thing that is supposed to happen is that you get sued and then they try to collect on their judgment.

They often threaten that you will have charges filed against you, etc. but that is not supposed to happen. There are a few DAs who have filed charges on things like this but they are catching a lot of flak over it because the basis for the charges is bogus. If this is one of the Payday loan companies where you are supposed to give them postdated checks, they will threaten you with "hot check" charges but those aren't available for post dated checks. The only thing they can really pursue criminally is if you lied about something on the application.