How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was fired due to a conflict of interest?

Customer Question

I was fired due to a conflict of interest?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. Can you tell me a bit more about your situation, and what your specific question is?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I was fired based on a conflict of interest. I was accused of selling a client products/services who has been a customer of my employer. I have a business that is in Texas but I reside and work in Oklahoma. I also signed an no compete.
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 11 months ago.

Okay. And can you tell me what your specific question is?

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 11 months ago.

Hello?

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 11 months ago.

Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response .... Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 11 months ago.

Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 11 months ago.

My apologies, but I must assist the other customers that are waiting. Once you respond to my follow up question, I will respond as soon as I can. Please note that I may be assisting other customers or otherwise out of the office (depending when you respond). Thank you.

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 11 months ago.

I see that you have not responded in some time. Did you want to continue with this question?

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 11 months ago.

Hello? Can you even see my responses?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Just saw this I think it is too lengthy to discuss via email.
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 11 months ago.

This is a chat function, not email. But if you let me know a bit more about your situation and what your specific question is, I may be able to answer that question...

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 11 months ago.

Hello?

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 11 months ago.

I see you haven't responded in some time. Do you wish to continue with this question?