How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10238
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Legal Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

ARE WEBSITES PERMITED RESELECT THE AUTOLOAD CHECK BOX, AFTER

Customer Question

ARE WEBSITES PERMITED RESELECT THE AUTOLOAD CHECK BOX , AFTER I HAVE UNCHECKED IT?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 5 months ago.

Dear Customer,

Thank you for using our forum. My name is ***** ***** I hope to assist you today.

This type of issue is not one that is precisely covered by statute or case law, however, there has been some effort to compile a search of what courts have been requiring website companies to show in order to prove a binding contract (see: https://www.eff.org/wp/clicks-bind-ways-users-agree-online-terms-service).

However, if you have a website that has been "rechecking" boxes that you have already "unchecked" (or unselected) and that website (or rather the company that owns the website) is now attempting to hold you liable for some contract due to these auto selections, you would have a strong defense against this contract claim by showing that you did not consent to the contract and that the company's website created a contract by fraud utilizing their website to create a false agreement.