How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33095
Experience:  16 yrs. of trial experience
11181181
Type Your Legal Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife and I we got a citation porch in Dearborn Heights,

Customer Question

My wife and I we got a citation for our porch in Dearborn Heights, Mi. We have 30 days to fix our porch otherwise we are going to be ticketed. We don't have the money for a new porch. What do we do?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 months ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.
I am sorry for this dilemma. But not sure I understand your specific question. Do you have a question regarding this? Are you asking if the city can fine you if you do not fix this?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 months ago.

Thank you

They can. That is, a municipality can make and enforce rules regarding real property. That is permitted under the law.

So they can fine you if you do not correct this matter

This is the part of my job I don't like...when the law is not in favor of my customer. I wish I could tell you that they can not fine you, but I can only provide you information based on the law so that you can act on the best available information to you...I wish I had better news, but can only hope you recognize and understand my predicament and don't shoot the messenger. I'm sorry!

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.