How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31028
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I am on probation and not consuming alcohol but seen

Customer Question

If I am on probation for dui and not consuming alcohol but seen buying for my girlfriend by my probation officer can this be a violation
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Roger replied 5 months ago.

Hi - my name is ***** ***** I'll be glad to assist.

Expert:  Roger replied 5 months ago.

Generally, probation prohibits you from consuming or being in possession of alcohol......so, if those are the terms of your probation, and if you were in possession of it --- even from the time you buy it to the time you hand it over to her, that is technically a violation.

Expert:  Roger replied 5 months ago.

You'll need to look at your terms of probation to see what it says.....but it is likely that you're not supposed to consume or possess alcohol.

Expert:  Roger replied 5 months ago.

If you need anything further, please let me know. Also, please take time to positively rate our conversation so I may receive credit for assisting. Thanks again!

Expert:  Roger replied 5 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any additional questions. Also, please take time to positively rate our conversation so I may receive credit for assisting. Thanks again!

Related Legal Questions