How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question
N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9081
Experience:  since 1983
9653905
Type Your Legal Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Health insurance lawyer

Customer Question

Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  AttyHeather replied 5 months ago.

Hi, my name is Heather. I've been a practicing attorney for 15 years. Your question is not showing up on the system. What is your question?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
hi
I lost my health insurance for non payment of premiums however i got a new job one month ago
can you show me a convincing letter to a new insurace compant to enroll me the new job pays 60 per hr and 40 hour week
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 5 months ago.

Does your new employer offer a health insurance plan?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
hi i am self employed
I am paid 1099
My previous job paid 30 - 35 per hr new job pays 60 dollar at 40 hr per week, independent contractor Systems engineer
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 5 months ago.

You can apply for a new policy through

https://nystateofhealth.ny.gov/individual

The fact that your prior coverage was canceled should not be an issue.

I hope this information is helpful.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
saw on the Internet that if your coverage was cancelled because of non payment of premiums the insuarce company will not take it as a qualifying event outside enrollment ?
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 5 months ago.

Can you please post a link to where you saw that?

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 5 months ago.

If you could not afford the premium, you can apply for the exemption (from penalties) using the form for people who want to apply for an exemption based on coverage being unaffordable. See https://nystateofhealth.ny.gov/exemptions.html

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
https://www.sbsbhealth.com/Quotes-for-Individuals/Qualifying-Life-Eventhttps://www.mnsure.org/individual-family/enrollment/special-enrollment.jsp
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
can you draft a summary letter i should write to the insurance company for new coverage expaing that i couln not afford the previous insurance kinda lazy of me here :)
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 5 months ago.

https://nystateofhealth.ny.gov/individual​

states that

Enrollment in the Small Business Marketplace is available all year long. You must enroll by the 15th of the month for coverage to be effective on the 1st of the next month.

The MNSure link is for Minnesota residents, the sbsbhealth link is not likely to find you a better policy than

https://nystateofhealth.ny.gov/individual

The Experts here are not allowed to prepare documents for you, I am sorry but I cannot draft a letter for you.

I think it will be easier to just apply for a new policy with a different insurer than it would be to get the former insurer to reinsure you.

I hope this information is helpful.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hi
I have another question
The new insurance said they need proof from the old insurance company as to why the policy ended
My policy was terminated by the old insurance company for non payment of premiums however I try to explain to them that
I got a new job with more hour. Is telling the that the insurance was terminated for non payment acceptable ?
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 5 months ago.

You asked: is telling the that the insurance was terminated for non payment acceptable ?

Yes.

Related Legal Questions