How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10208
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We as a community would like to remove the current president

Customer Question

We as a community would like to remove the current president and treasure of the committee council
JA: Because laws vary from state to state, could you tell me what state is this in?
Customer: Louisiana
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No ma am
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: No ma am
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 4 months ago.

Dear Customer,

Thank you for using our forum. My name is ***** ***** I hope to assist you today.

In order to remove board members (including a president and/or treasurer), the members will need to follow the by-laws or other governing documents for your committee.

What you are going to be looking for specifically are the rules for what is called a "Recall" of an officer. Usually this will require a vote of a majority or "supermajority" (most organizations will require 60% or 2/3s of the members vote for the recall of an officer).

There will be both a requirement for the number of members that must participate in the recall election, AND, the percentage of those votes that is needed to remove the officer.

(So you are going to be looking for 3 things: 1) the procedure for your specific organization 2) the quorum necessary to remove these officers and 3) the majority vote necessary of that quorum to effectively remove the officers.)

All of this information will be in your governing documents, almost always in your By-Laws.

Related Legal Questions