How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11884
Experience:  JD, MBA
9373668
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

WHY SHOULD I HAVE A LAWYER IN SMAL CLAIMS COURT WHEN

Customer Question

WHY SHOULD I HAVE A LAWYER IN SMAL CLAIMS COURT WHEN I AM THE COMPLAINANT
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 7 months ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do my very best to answer your legal questions.

If I understand you correctly, you're asking about the benefits of having an attorney. If so, then the benefits in this situation are that the attorney can conduct legal research specific to your situation, he can present evidence according to the rules so that the judge admits such evidence, and since you're suing a business, that business will almost certainly have an attorney to defend itself. Accordingly, you would have a better chance at success if you also have an attorney with experience at litigation who can properly counter the other attorney's arguments. If you can afford it, then I would get an attorney. You will ultimately have a much better chance at success.

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied.

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 7 months ago.

Hello again. I didn't hear back from you, so I'm just checking in to make sure that you don't need more help on this issue. If not, then please remember to provide a positive rating (and note that your positive rating is the only way that I'll get credit for helping you, so I greatly appreciate it). Thank you!

Related Legal Questions