How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 40068
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I write a response to a summons because I am in the

Customer Question

How do I write a response to a summons because I am in the process of looking for an attorney to retain thus I need an extension of time to file a motion ? I am not in
Wisconsin so all will need to be done via phone and e-mail since I am undergoing
treatment for breast cancer after surgery April 29th, 2016. My after surgery treatments
hopefully be completed July 25, 2016.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 11 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.

STATE OF WISCONSIN

CIRCUIT COURT

MILWAUKEE COUNTY

______________________________________

PRO SE ANSWER AND

AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES TO

COMPLAINT

Plaintiff(s)

vs.

______________________________________

Case No. ___________________________

Defendant(s).

ANSWER

TO: ____________________________________________

(Name of Plaintiff’s Attorney)

____________________________________________

(Address of Plaintiff’s Attorney)

____________________________________________

I am the defendant in this case. I am responding to the plaintiff’s complaint as follows: Defendant denies each and every item in the Complaint and demands strict proof thereof.

Alternatively, without waiving the foregoing the Defendant asserts the following Affirmatiive defenses.

AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES

In addition to the denial of

certain statements in the plaintiff’s complaint, I list these

additional reasons why the court should not

enter judgment against me (number each reason

separately, attach more pages if necessary).

Wherefore Defendant prays that its answer be accepted by the court and that all facts in the Complaint are palced in dispute.

Respectfully submitted,

Your name Defendnat

Certificate of Service

The Defendant affirms that on the 20th day of June, 2016 a true and correct copy of this Answer was served on the Plaintiff , or their attorney of record by certified mail return receipt requested to***** Wherever, Wisconsin.

___________________________

Your name

I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.Thanks again.