How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legalease Your Own Question
Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16333
Experience:  15 years exp all aspects of general law
20355756
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I Live in pa. My husband and I have separated, he has s own

Customer Question

I Live in pa. My husband and I have separated, he has his own apartment since January. He is an addict. If he defaults on his rent or opens a credit card, am I still legally responsible because we are not divorced?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Legalease replied 9 months ago.

Hello there --

-

Absolutely not !! First, Pennsylvania is NOT a community property state. There are about 11 states that are community property states where each spouse can be held responsible for the necessary living expenses of the other spouse -- but PA is NOT one of those states. So, you are only legally responsible for that which you sign for your self or for which you co-sign for someone else and if your name is ***** ***** this apartment in any manner, you are not responsible for any debt that he incurs regarding the apartment or for anything else. Even if he was still living with you and has credit cards in his name, so long as you have nothing to do with those cards, you would not be responsible for any charges made on any such cards.

-

I hope that helps. Please press a positive rating above so that I will be paid for my time. I am paid nothing unless you press the middle star or the fourth or fifth star to the right of the middle star in the rating section above, so I really do appreciate it. THANK YOU VERY MUCH !!

-

MARY

Expert:  Legalease replied 9 months ago.

Hello again --

-

Are there any further questions that I can answer for you on these issues? I am happy to answer any follow up questions or concerns that you may have. If not, can you please press a positive rating above in the star ratings section so that I will be paid for my time assisting you? We do not receive paychecks and are paid only if you press the middle star or the fourth or fifth star to the right of the middle star above in the ratings section. While it may have been just an oversight on your part to review the answer and leave without pressing a positive rating above, the website keeps your entire payment as profit and pays the expert nothing unless you press the middle star or the fourth star or fifth star to the right of the middle star above. Also, please note that even when you press a positive rating, your question will not close and you can return for another 6 months to ask additional follow up questions for no additional charge.

-

THANK YOU VERY MUCH !!

Related Legal Questions