How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question
N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9090
Experience:  since 1983
9653905
Type Your Legal Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter worked at a movie theatre collecting . The

Customer Question

My daughter worked at a movie theatre collecting for charity. The shifts you received were based on your charity donations you brought in. She swapped out already ripped tickets from previous customers to customers paying cash and she put the cash into the charity bucket. A coworker saw her do it and told a manager. Loss prevention was called and they threatened to prosecute if she didn't pay restituion back to the movie company. They said even though her intentions were noble to help charity, it was still stealing from the company. She is in suspension pending human resource decision if she keeps her job. Is this fair?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 5 months ago.

Thank you for your question.

It is not unfair to make her reimburse any funds she wrongfully took from the employer, despite her charitable motivations. She is lucky they did not call the police. Threatening to call the police unless she repaid what she wrongfully took is not illegal. If the employer asked for any more than what she took, that could be seen as extortion, but it seems like the employer is not being unreasonable or unfair.

I am sorry this is probably not the answer you had hoped for, but no court in the US is going to excuse a theft just because the theft was committed for a noble cause. It would be unfair to you, and unprofessional of me, not to provide my honest opinion based on over 30 years as an attorney.

I hope this information is helpful.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you for your honesty. I just wasn't sure if how it was handled was correct or not.
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 5 months ago.

They could have been much more harsh.

Related Legal Questions