How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23561
Experience:  Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
18321761
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ex-wife forged my signature on a mortgage with Myers Park

Customer Question

Ex-wife forged my signature on a mortgage with Myers Park Mortgage 10 year ARM. Is there anything I can do now to hold her accountable?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 6 months ago.

Hi,

I'm Zoey and I'll be assisting you. I'm reviewing your question now. Are you online at this time?

Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 6 months ago.

You can report the forgery as a crime to the police and tell them that you want your wife prosecuted. How long ago did this happen? Were you married to her at the time?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
we were married when it happened. This was approximately 10 years ago, I did not find out about it until recently because of her filing for divorce.
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 6 months ago.

Thank you. Is the divorce still being litigated?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Its considered Legally Seperated
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 6 months ago.

Thank you.

If this took place 10 years ago, the statute of limitations has run on both criminal and civil remedies. However, if you just found out and it is reasonable that you wouldn't have been able to learn this earlier within the statutory time, you might be able to get around a statute of limitation argument.

But if you bring this to the attention of the police, the second that they find out you're in divorce litigation, they will tell you that it's appropriate to bring this to the attention of the Family Court judge since it involves marital property.

Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 5 months ago.

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Related Legal Questions