How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7454
Experience:  Just Answer consultant at Self employed
63726236
Type Your Legal Question Here...
legalgems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I ordered some health supplements reasently. The thing is

Customer Question

Hello My Name is*****
I ordered some health supplements reasently. The thing is when I tried to call they didn't say the companies name. Then I got the receipt email this morning. When I tried to respond to the email. They said that email address doesn't exist.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  legalgems replied 6 months ago.

If a company is licensed to do business in a state, they will be listed with the secretary of state.

That link is here:

https://ecorp.sos.ga.gov/BusinessSearch

Here are some advisories from the government are online subscriptions:

http://www.fda.gov/ForConsumers/ConsumerUpdates/ucm321121.htm

http://www.fda.gov/ForConsumers/ConsumerUpdates/ucm341344.htm

Generally if an email is invalid that is a red flag as to the possible illegitimacy of the company. If a credit card was used, one can contest the charges. If the credit card company is unable to get information from the company they will reverse the charges.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you.

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.