How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11813
Experience:  dasdasd
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Expert James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a tsa precheck office at the Raleigh Durham

Customer Question

Is there a tsa precheck office at the Raleigh Durham airport? If so, where?
Will I need anything other than my passport and my credit card?
Thank you,
Suzanne J Goree ***@******.***
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.

Hello Suzanne! Thank you for using Just Answer. I am James, and I will be assisting you. As we work through your questions, think about this as a conversation. We will talk back and forth until I have all the information I need from you, and you will respond until you have all the information you need. Once you've received the information you need, you will thank me by giving me a a positive rating of 3, 4, or 5 stars. This is the only way I get credit for doing my job, so please do not forget this before leaving the site.

ANSWER: Yes, there is a TSA PreCheck enrollment center at RDU. You can find that information, including the exact location, by going here:

There is an alternate location, away fromt eh airport, as well:

10911 Raven Ridge Rd
Ste 103
Raleigh, NC###-##-####/a>

M - F: 09:00 AM - 12:30 PM & 01:30 PM - 05:45 PM

From Durant Road, just west of the intersection of Durant Road and Raven Ridge Road, turn into the driveway parking lot between Bojangles and Advance Auto Parts. Head straight into the parking lot and the building will be directly ahead.

Generally, your passport and credit card is all you will need. However I highly recommend you do the TSA PreCheck pre-application to shorten the amount of time you would be waiting at the enrollment center. Walk-in appointments are not given priority over scheduled appointments, which are given through the pre-application process. That process will also give you a specific list of items you will need.

I hope I have answered your questions. I aim to give you excellent service, even if the outcome is not what you wanted. So I am happy to answer any related follow-up questions you might have, at no additional charge.

And if you want to talk on the phone for 30 minutes, I can send you an offer for that.

Once you have received an answer, please leave a positive rating by choosing on the 3, 4 or 5 stars so I get credit for doing my job.

A BONUS is also appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

And if you have questions in the future, write FOR JAMES in the question and I will be your personal Expert in this category.

Thank you!