How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31514
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients.
17897874
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I sue my bf as he has given me abortion medicine without

Customer Question

Can I sue my bf as he has given me abortion medicine without doctor concern
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
It was in September 2015 and now he is getting married
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
i dont want him to get married I want to marry him
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

Good morning. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.

Yes, he can be sued for battery. You can also have him arrested for attempting to poison you.

Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

The statute of limitations in Iowa is 2 years. So you have until September 2017 to file.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
how can I prove about he being biological father
Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

If he denies paternity then you will need to sue and the court can order DNA/paternity testing.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
But abortion was done in September 2015 its almost 6 months
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
still DNA test can be done
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
hello are you there
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Loren???
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
hello
Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

I am still here. Had to take a call.

The paternity is not at issue for the poisoning.

Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

All you need to show is that he poisoned you. Whether or not he was the father is not relevant to the poisoning, other than to show motive.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
but medically how it can be proved...Also I dont want him to marry other girl after spoiling my life
Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

I do not know how you would stop him from marrying, but your first step regarding the poisoning is to report it to the police. Let them handle the investigation. It will be difficult to prove after so much time has passed. Perhaps he will confess under questioning.

Related Legal Questions