How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 99450
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a conciliation case out against me, yes I do feel I

Customer Question

I have a conciliation case out against me, yes I do feel I owe this party the money and will be expecting to set up a payment arrangement to them. But I am in the financial industry so doing everything I can to keep this under the table, to keep from losing my job/ license. The plaintiff has asked my Boss to be a witness, he was served. He now knows about he situation and does not care, but does not want to be part of it. As well as I don't want him a part either he already knows of it, don't need him knowing all the details. How do I get him off of the witness list? He really has nothing to do with it other than the plaintiff wanting to get his money back as well as make things worse for me knowing my boss would not be impressed by this, and possibly lose my job. Also I was served with demand of documents. I do not have those documents, what do I do to avoid any more charges?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 4 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. On this website, I do not always get to give good news, and this is one of these times.

If the Plaintiff wishes to have your supervisor as a witness, he can try to do so. He has the right to subpoena your supervisor if the Plaintiff feels that the supervisor has knowledge pertaining to the suit that would be of interest at trial or deposition.

Now, you can file a Motion to Strike Witness. For an example (from Florida) see HERE. If so, you would have to show that your supervisor knows nothing about the matter and has no relevant information to give. The problem is that this would likely involve the supervisor themselves going to court to testify that they have nothing to prove. In other words, they are likely to become involved either way - in going as a witness, or, in an attempt to have their name dropped.

As for the discovery requests, if no such documents exist, then in the reply one can simply state so. Example:

1. Please provide XYZ.

Answer: After a diligent search, XYZ has not been found. Defendant will supplement if more information is available, later.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Related Legal Questions