How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31011
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a roommate who is on a joint lease with me who tried

Customer Question

I have a roommate who is on a joint lease with me who tried to move out without even telling me. At this point I would just like to break out lease which requires $1900 and a 30 day notice. She also refuses to pay her portion of monthly rent and I am not sure how to go about making a case
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Roger replied 5 months ago.

HI - my name is ***** ***** I'll be glad to assist.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
How do I go about creating this case
Expert:  Roger replied 5 months ago.

Usually, a lease obligates the tenants jointly and severally to the landlord -- meaning that each tenant is 100% responsible to the landlord for 100% of the monthly rent due)......but leases usually do not provide any obligations between the tenants. In other words, there may be no obligation to one another for anything......

Expert:  Roger replied 5 months ago.

.....unless you have a separate contract that says what your obligations are to each other.

Expert:  Roger replied 5 months ago.

Thus, if either of you were to walk away, there may be no claim against the other for the unpaid rent......and the landlord doesn't care where the money comes from as long as the rent is paid. So, if both of you were to walk away, the landlord would have the right to sue both of you for the unpaid rent/cancellation fee, etc., and could collect -- in whole or in part -- from either or both of you.

Expert:  Roger replied 5 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any additional questions. Also, please take time to positively rate our conversation so I may receive credit for assisting. Thanks again!

Expert:  Roger replied 5 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any additional questions. Also, please take time to positively rate our conversation so I may receive credit for assisting. Thanks again!

Related Legal Questions