How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16543
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A JUDGE AGAINST ME WAS DONE IN COURT I RECIEVE RRR UPRR THE

Customer Question

A JUDGE AGAINST ME WAS DONE IN COURT I RECIEVE RRR UPRR THE JUDGE WAS FOR 2500 I LOST THE JUDGEMENT CAN THEY TAKE MY RAILROAD RETERMENT ACCOUNT I LOSTT THE JUDGEMENT AGAINST ME RICH DENNY AGE 72
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Hello. My name is***** am a US licensed attorney and I will be happy to answer your question.
I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.
Please note, I cannot comment on your specific situation, as this services is only limited to general information and for any legal advice / legal service you should contact your local attorney.

Generally, railroad retirement account along with most pensions would be exempt from a judgment and could not be garnished.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?
If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.
Thank you.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?

If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.

Thank you.