How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27196
Experience:  Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Under florida statute 720.303,"the official records

Customer Question

under florida statute 720.303,"the official records shall be maintained within the state for at least 7 years and shall be made available to a parcel owner for inspection or photocopying"........are election records of the board of directors of the community association, considered official records and are they allowable for the property owner to inspect these records or a recap of them held by the managing agent of the association
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 4 months ago.


I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

The statute does not specifically list voting records as documents that must be maintained by the association and made available to the membership. There is a catch-all clause for "All other written records of the association not specifically included in the foregoing which are related to the operation of the association." However, it could be argued that voting records are NOT related to the operation of the association - they're only related to establishing the make-up of the association. HOAs generally wouldn't keep a log of how people voted after the election, and that statute doesn't require them to make one or show it to the homeowners.

Fl. Stat., Section 720.306 governs votes, and it doesn't require the board to keep voting records. It does say that boards can do voting by secret ballot if allowed by the declaration, and in that case, they'd never have voting records to show. Note that the same statute gives homeowners 60 days to dispute an election by submitting a request for binding arbitration.

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Did you need any more help with this?

Related Legal Questions