How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2728
Experience:  30 years of experience
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Gerald, Esq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I bought a used car 1999mercury in ms, have been paying on

Customer Question

i bought a used car 1999mercury in ms, have been paying on it for over a year. already paid twice what its worth, still owe 2500. my wife passed away march 8. my income has dropped to 1000 a mo. i cannot afford to pay anymore on it. what do you recomend?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Gerald, Esq replied 4 months ago.


Thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

It is difficult to give you your best options without knowing more about your overall situation. BUT I can provide some general information for you.

1) If you stop paying on the car they will repossess it. Also if they are not reputable they may also sue you for additional costs of repossessing the car and the difference on the loan.


2) if you have limited assets there is really little that they can do. Under Federal and Mississippi Law you are entitled to certain debt exemptions. For example Social Security payments can not be garnished. Neither can any public benefits.


if you are really limited in funds and assets they probably will not bother to do anything other than repossess the car.

3) Your best option may be to go to the lender and tell them that you can no longer make the payments and that you will allow them to repossess the car in exchange for a release of the remainder of the debt. If they agree make sure that you get the release in writing.

4) Lastly, you have protections under the Fair Debt Collections Practices Act. They may not harass, you call you at odd hours, threaten you, or otherwise intimidate you in regard to the debt. If they do you can sue them under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow up questions, feel free to ask. Please note that I am generally unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but it helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,


Related Legal Questions