How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7123
Experience:  Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Type Your Legal Question Here...
legalgems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a judgement against me from a failed business in

Customer Question

I have a judgement against me from a failed business in Florida. I now live in Nevada is there a statue of limitation as to how long they have to pushes this
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  legalgems replied 5 months ago.

A Florida judgment is good for 20 years according to code 55.081 - it can be registered in the new state so that the court in that state can recognize it, so that the judgment creditor can seize assets in that state by placing liens, garnishing, etc.

Even though it has been reduced to a judgment, one can make a settlement on a judgment which the judgment creditor may be willing to accept.

relevant statutes here

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you.

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.

Expert:  legalgems replied 5 months ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer.
I hope the information provided was useful.

Here is a link to the bar association's legal referral site:

Should you have further questions please post here; otherwise kindly

--- Rate Positively---
so the site credits me for assisting you.

Thank you and take care!

Related Legal Questions