How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Briarcliff767 Your Own Question
Briarcliff767
Briarcliff767,
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3644
8402582
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Briarcliff767 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I have two misdemeanors 10+ years old, will I be denied

Customer Question

If I have two misdemeanors 10+ years old, will I be denied TSA Precheck. I am not looking to do Global Entry because I know I will be denied. Neither of the offenses are disqualifying.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 11 months ago.

Hello, and welcome.

You should not be denied TSA Precheck if you have two misdemeanors which are 10+ years old. Felonies and convictions will disqualify you from receiving this service.

I hope you found this answer helpful and will please take a moment to select a positive rating from the stars at the top of your page, then click 'submit;' this is the only way I will receive credit for assisting you. Thank you very much!

Even after rating, I will always be available if you need additional information; just click 'reply' and I will be glad to continue.

Warmest wishes,
Cher

Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 11 months ago.
Hi, my name is ***** ***** I am happy to assist you. As long as they are not felony convictions then you will not be denied pre check.Please let me know if you have further questions .
Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 11 months ago.
This site will show you the list :https://www.tsa.gov/disqualifying-offenses-factors