How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 25485
Experience:  Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
18321761
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is harassment in the state of Nevada?

Customer Question

What is harassment in the state of Nevada?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 11 months ago.

Hi,

I'm Zoey and I'll be assisting you. I'm reviewing your question now. Are you online at this time?

Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 11 months ago.

Here's the harassment law of Nevada. It is found in

NRS 200.571

Harassment: Definition; penalties.

1. A person is guilty of harassment if:

(a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens:

(1) To cause bodily injury in the future to the person threatened or to any other person;

(2) To cause physical damage to the property of another person;

(3) To subject the person threatened or any other person to physical confinement or restraint; or

(4) To do any act which is intended to substantially harm the person threatened or any other person with respect to his or her physical or mental health or safety; and

(b) The person by words or conduct places the person receiving the threat in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out.

The first harassment offense is a misdemeanor under your law. If there's a subsequent violation, it's a gross misdemeanor.

Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 11 months ago.

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.