How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33166
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im suing someone but dont know or have their address JA: The

Customer Question

Im suing someone but dont know or have their address
JA: The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?
Customer: Yes i have they suggested i try a workmans comp attorney
JA: What advice did they give you?
Customer: I just need to know how to find their address
JA: Please give me a bit more information, so we can help you best.
Customer: What do you need
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should be aware of?
Customer: No i explained it to him pretty thoroughly
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Tina replied 5 months ago.
Hello and welcome,Is the defendant you are suing an individual and not a business? Do you know in which state they reside?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
He is an individual i can get his phone # ***** thats all i got
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Expert:  Tina replied 5 months ago.
I see. Assuming he will not give you his address, you'll need to do a little sleuthing or hire a detective to assist you since you will need his address in order to have him personally served with the summons and complaint. There are a number of websites which provide information on individuals. One that I have used on a number of occasions but there are many others. Of course, the more information you have, like location, approximate age, etc., the easier it will be to narrow down your search results. This is the most cost-effective method I'm aware of for locating private individuals, unless you have a merchant account with one of the credit reporting agencies. Tina

Related Legal Questions