How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33144
Experience:  15 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Michigan law: question: Does the successor personal

Customer Question

Michigan law: question: Does the successor personal representative have to be served a copy of the petition for probate and notice of hearing if both co personal representatives are willing to serve?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 5 months ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question..Yes, they are an "interested party" in the case and would need to be served so that they would have the opportunity to appear and contest any appointment if they wanted to do so. It is theoretically possible that they might want to object and claim that the petitioner shouldn't be appointed for some reason so they have to be notified about the petition so that their rights to object are cut off if they don't do so...thanksBarrister
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Ok, can I email the co personal representative a copy of the petition?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
The cut off day for service is today and I live out of town.
Expert:  Barrister replied 5 months ago.
Technically it should be a formal service.... But realistically,. if the person doesn't object, then it wouldn't matter from a legal perspective because the underlying goal is to give them notice... and the email would give them actual notice of the action, if not formal procedural legal service..So I think you would be fine with the email notice as they likely wouldn't know that they should be sent certified mail notice....thanksBarrister

Related Legal Questions