How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17432
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am filing a notice of motion to quash or modify subpoena

Customer Question

I am filing a notice of motion to quash or modify subpoena for educational records The file consist of private information special education records, psychiatrist records, etc. The subpoena is overly broad asking for k-12, also private protected information I am 95% done with the motion
JA: The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?
Customer: yes. no help. I think this code would work:
CIVIL PROCEDURE SECTION 1987.1(a) and Records of Outpatient Records of a Psychotherapist Are Expressly Protected from Subpoena.
Civil Code § 56.104,
JA: What advice did they give you?
Customer: research codes, procedures points and authority. I just need two points for over broad and private information
JA: OK. The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Is there anything else the Lawyer should be aware of?
Customer: no
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 6 months ago.
the codes that you cited are appropriate for your Motion to Quash. I searched and I arrived at the same codes as you did. Kindly give a positive rating to my response so that I can receive credit for responding to your post. There is no additional cost to you for doing this. Thank you for your cooperation.

Related Legal Questions