How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21298
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was automatically getting TSA boarding passes until my

Customer Question

I was automatically getting TSA boarding passes until my last three flights. My frequent flyer # ***** ***** have a trip scheduled for June and need my TSI # ***** KTN #.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.
Hello, and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will be assisting you, today. If you applied for and were approved for TSA Precheck, unfortunately, it is a randomized system to enhance security measures and there is no guarantee that you will receive it on every flight. However, whenever you make your reservations and/or if you are a frequent flyer, make sure all airlines you fly, have your KTN number and request that it is placed on your ticket/boarding passes. If you are a registered passenger on Precheck, you can find your KTN number by calling the Universal Enrollment Service and/or filling in the require information at the website below: Universal Enrollment Service: 855- 347- 8371 you were receiving Precheck as a courtesy and did not apply, interview, pay for the program, there is no guarantee you will receive it on every flight, either; you've just been lucky in the past. This type of Precheck was supposed to be discontinued at the beginning of this year (2016). I hope you found this answer helpful and will please take a moment to select a positive rating from the stars at the top of your page, then click 'submit;' this is the only way I will receive credit for assisting you. Thank you very much! Even after rating, I will always be available if you need additional information; just click 'reply' and I will be glad to continue. Warmest wishes,Cher