How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was married in England 1982. Family members of my wife are

Customer Question

I was married in England 1982. Family members of my wife are trying to separate us. And have filed papers in Orange County, for us get divorced..Done with out any reference to me.
My question is, can California law override the English law in any way.
Please help! I do not at this time have access to the telephone, as I am moving house. Kindly respond to my E mail
Thank you for your support
***** *****. My E Mail is.***@******.***
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 6 months ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer. I'm sorry to hear about your situation. Are you and/or your spouse currently living in California?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Wallace. CA. 95254. (18 miles South of Lodi, on state route 12
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 6 months ago.
both of you are living in California? Is your spouse in agreement with the filing for divorce? Or has he been determined to be incompetent?
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 6 months ago.
Apologies, but due to state bar regulations, I cannot accept a phone call (as it could be considered legal counsel). But we can continue on this site if you answer the follow-up question that I asked.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Ok where do we go from here?
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 6 months ago.
Like I said, if you answer my follow up questions, I can try to assist you further... I'm just trying to get a handle on what your situation is, what the family is thinking, etc... My follow up questions were: So both of you are living in California? Is your spouse in agreement with the filing for divorce? Or has he been determined to be incompetent?
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 6 months ago.
Please note that I am still waiting on your responses to my questions...