How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34881
Experience:  I am a practicing attorney with more than 30 years of experience in the legal field.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My bank gave out information and documents to my girlfriend

Customer Question

My bank gave out information and documents to my girlfriend who is not on my account
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LawTalk replied 5 months ago.
Good afternoon David,I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today. In order to give you a clear and concise answer, I will need some additional information about the circumstances, please. 1. What is it that you want to accomplish? Are you asking whether you have a cause of action to sue the bank?Doug
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I am ,they gave her a letter that was addressed to me about overdraft fee and 2 pages of my bank statement without even asking her name this also was 5/3 bank
Expert:  LawTalk replied 5 months ago.
Good afternoon David, You appear to have a meritorious claim for Invasion of Privacy and you might consider suing the bank in your local small claims court. Under Indiana law, you may sue for up to $6,000 in small claims court. You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.I hope that I have been able to fully answer your question. As I am not an employee of JustAnswer, please be so kind as to rate my service to you. That is the only way I am compensated for assisting you. Thank you in advance.I wish you and yours the best in 2016,Doug

Related Legal Questions