How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27222
Experience:  Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Am I eligible security or disability due to the

Customer Question

Am I eligible for social security or disability due to the fact I suffer from severe depression, social anxiety, and I am starting to lose my motor skills. My Dad had Atrophy of the Brain and he went from 100% to confinement in a wheelchair in less than a year. I am worried I may have the same thing.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 5 months ago.
Hi, I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today. You may be eligible for disability if you have a condition that affects one or more major life functions and is expected to last more than one year or end in death. Talk to your doctor about your prognosis. If the depression and anxiety makes it impossible for you to work long-term, that could help you get disability. Losing your motor skills and brain atrophy will almost certainly qualify you. You just need a doctor to diagnose the condition so you can start the process of seeking benefits. If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Related Legal Questions