How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31019
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a prior cps case in Oklahoma about nines yrs ago.can

Customer Question

I had a prior cps case in Oklahoma about nines yrs ago.can cali use case against me in court
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Roger replied 6 months ago.
Hi - my name is ***** ***** I'll be glad to assist.
Expert:  Roger replied 6 months ago.
If the CA court discovers this case in OK, it could be used as evidence of prior behavior, character issues, etc. BUT, the number of years that have passed since the incident will dilute the relevance of the prior issue.
Expert:  Roger replied 6 months ago.
Also, if you've had no other issues since this one, it is likely to be less relevant and persuasive to the court.
Expert:  Roger replied 6 months ago.
But, it is unlikely that the OK case would even be known about unless the same parties are involved in the CA case OR unless you're asked about this and have to disclose it (which is possible).
Expert:  Roger replied 6 months ago.
Please let me know if you need anything further. Also, please take time to positively rate our conversation so I may receive credit for assisting. Thanks again!
Expert:  Roger replied 6 months ago.
Please let me know if you need anything further. Also, please take time to positively rate our conversation so I may receive credit for assisting. Thanks again!

Related Legal Questions