How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask KJL LAW Your Own Question
KJL LAW
KJL LAW, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1192
Experience:  Attorney at law Office of KJLLAW
92128996
Type Your Legal Question Here...
KJL LAW is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Online retailer, we are looking to watermark our pictures

Customer Question

online retailer, we are looking to watermark our pictures online so people cannot take and use them.
we have a contractor ready to add in the watermark but i have questions,
many of the places we sell cannot show a watermark,
do we make it tiny so it is difficult to see? or can it be invisible and added into the code?
and then what constitutes a copyrite/watermark for photos online, just my name or the llc's name? or ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  KJL LAW replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome to Just Answer. No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site, the answers are for general information. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.There are several ways to protect your images. The best way is register your copyrights to your photos. When a photo is not registered with the U.S. Copyright Office prior to the infringement (or within three months of the first publication of the photo), a copyright owner may recover only “actual damages” for the infringement (pursuant to 17 U.S.C. 504 (b)), instead of the statutory damages under the USC. Another way is to disable “right-click” so that novices cannot easily copy your work and save your images. There are also programs and vendors who will encode, just like you stated, an examples is Digimarc which encodes a watermark as an image noise, and is undetectable in the image, and only readable by a computer with the appropriate software. To answer your question of what is an appropriate watermark/notice. It could either be an LLC if you would like to give ownership to the LLC, or in your own name. Both are fine and offer the same degree of protection if required. Remember the best protection is the filing with the US Copyright office.I hope this helps with your question.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
shrinking it and hiding it in the image is not ideal?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
we do have a copyright filed a bit ago and it is pending in the llc's name,best way in your opinion? visible or invisible?
Expert:  KJL LAW replied 1 year ago.
Invisible, (its better for sales), and in the LLC's name is ***** ***** way to go.
Expert:  KJL LAW replied 1 year ago.
If you have any additional questions, just ask. If not, please rate the question for tracking and credit.
Expert:  KJL LAW replied 1 year ago.
If you have any additional questions, just ask. If not, please rate the question for tracking and credit. Remember I do not get paid unless you rate the question.