How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A contractor was suppose to do a job but instead he

Customer Question

A contractor was suppose to do a job for me but instead he took off with 1025 dollars and now I can't contact him this was in March, I have the cancelled checks and the contract with his signature. Tried having the police serve him with the small claims suit but they failed to serve him so my case is being dismissed. I also sent a demand letter for which somebody else signed off on and they happen to be on his facebook friends list. I know he is hiding but wonder if there is anything else i could do. I am retired military and 63 years old, and did something stupid like pay up front. Not 1 nail was driven. I have tried other ways of contact i.e. social network and phone texts all being ignored. Thank You
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 6 months ago.
Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms. 1) Did you ask the judge about substituted service?2) Have you considered hiring a private investigator to locate him?3) Have you talked to the police about fraud?4) Have you considered hiring a lawyer?

Related Legal Questions