How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 110569
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a Bank dishonor a check out of number sequence?

Customer Question

Can a Bank dishonor a check for being out of number sequence? There was more than adequate funds to cover the check.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 5 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
A bank can question and has a duty to the account holder to question any suspicious check, including the out of sequence check. They cannot refuse to honor the check if the account holder verifies the check was validly written on the account. Dishonoring a valid check is a violation of the account agreement and the Uniform Commercial Code stating the bank must honor a valid note that is surrendered for presentment. So if the bank denied a valid check, your company would require a local attorney (since you cannot represent your company legally in any court matter) to sue the bank for damages for improperly denying your check once you confirmed that it was a valid check.

Related Legal Questions