How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31590
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got into an accident and swiped due to an improper sighn

Customer Question

I got into an accident and swiped due to an improper sighn in the city of ny. What legal recourse do I have I took pictures of the sighn and damages to mine and the other vehicle.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Hi - my name is ***** ***** I'll be glad to assist.
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
It is possible to sue the city for negligence in having improper signage, but you'd have to prove that the improper signs caused or contributed to the accident.
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
This will likely require proof from an expert -- highway safety professional, etc. -- unless you can find a city ordinance or road rules guideline that specifically provides what type of sign should be in this location, etc.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He's the sighn
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
That certainly looks confusing with one sign on top of the other....and it could be a justified basis for a claim. But, you'll need to consult a lawyer about suing the city and giving it the proper notice to file a claim.
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
When you speak with a lawyer, he/she will likely consult with a highway safety expert and evaluate your claim.....and if a justifiable cause of action exists, you can pursue the claim.
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Please let me know if you need anything further. Also, please take time to positively rate our conversation so I may receive credit for assisting. Thanks again!
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Please let me know if you need anything further. Also, please take time to positively rate our conversation so I may receive credit for assisting. Thanks again!