How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MIAMILAW1127 Your Own Question
MIAMILAW1127
MIAMILAW1127, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 731
Experience:  Founding Partner at Moises Law, P.A.
89829185
Type Your Legal Question Here...
MIAMILAW1127 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Just signed a loan rv thursday may 12 at 4pm and we

Customer Question

just signed a loan for an rv thursday may 12 at 4pm and we now want too switch our decision. what are my rights as a consumer
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  MIAMILAW1127 replied 6 months ago.
Hello. I am going to be assisting you with your question today. Please note: This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms. What state are you located in?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
tennessee
Expert:  MIAMILAW1127 replied 6 months ago.
Ok. So this is something that varies state by state. In your state, there is no statutory "cooling off" time period. What this means is that any cancellation period would be stated in the contract. If none is stated in the contract, then there is no cancellation period and you are subject to the loan as soon as you sign the paper. If there is a cancellation clause in the paperwork you signed, then that would be the limit you have to cancel.

Related Legal Questions