How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21259
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I and my wife have just been approved -PreCheck. Do

Customer Question

I and my wife have just been approved for TSA-PreCheck. Do I understand correctly that, in entering names on airline ticket purchases, the names must match exactly the names used in the enrollment application? I'm having trouble getting frequent flyer names to match TSA. AND I'm not sure what names were finally used at the TSA enrollment center... My birth certificate was used by TSA. It showed a middle name that I've never used. EX: Thomas A. Kantor VS Thomas Anthony Kantor (used). Some info shows no spaces. etc. PLease give me guidance. Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.
Hello, and welcome. The most important thing is that your current ID (driver's license/passport) matches the name on your airline ticket/boarding pass. When you make your reservations, use the name on the ID you will present at the TSA screening. If the airline automatically prints your name as given to the TSA during enrollment, and your full middle name or the initial, only, is printed, there should not be a problem, as it's obvious that the initial stands for the full middle name and vice-versa. It would be best to change your frequent flyer name with all the airlines, to match the name TSA has on file for you, but it must also match your current ID; as I mentioned, the full middle name or initial should not cause a problem when you check in and show your ID.-------I hope this was helpful. Please be so kind as to rate my answer with positive feedback (3-5 stars); that is the only way I receive credit for my assistance. Thank you very much!Providing a positive rating will not end our conversation, should you need me for any follow-up. Simply click 'Reply' for clarification or additional information, if needed, and I will be glad to continue.Warmest regards,Cher