How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21301
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have just arrived in New York City from Houston Texas. I

Customer Question

I have just arrived in New York City from Houston Texas. I left my credit card and drivers license on the plane. Will I be able to fly home Sunday without ID. I have printed checks but nothing else. I am with my husband and granddaughter who have IDs
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.
Hello, and welcome. I'm so sorry to hear that you lost your ID's on the plane to New York!You should not have a problem flying back home to Houston, on Sunday, because the TSA screener can look you up in available databases to establish your identity. They understand that ID's get lost or stolen and have alternative plans in place. The fact that you're with your husband (who has the same last name) and granddaughter and the fact that this is your 'return' trip, which means you showed your ID when you left Houston for New York, is in your favor. Just leave extra time (I would recommend 2 hours) at the airport, before your flight departure time, because you will need additional screening, since you don't have any ID (the printed checks are not 'acceptable' ID, but should help). Also, immediately call your airline, give them the flight information for the Houston to NY trip and ask them to check the plane for your ID's. If they're not on the plane, call the lost and found for your airline; however, if someone found the credit card and driver's license, there's always a chance for identity theft, so alert your credit card company right away. I hope this helps and you don't have any problem getting on the plane back home to Houston, on Sunday. Enjoy New York (my hometown! : ))! Please be so kind as to rate my answer with positive feedback; that is the only way I receive credit for my assistance. Thank you very much!Providing a positive rating will not end our conversation, should you need me for any follow-up. Simply click 'Reply' for clarification or additional information, if needed, and I will be glad to continue at no additional cost.Warmest regards,Cher