How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 25490
Experience:  Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
18321761
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife and I were assaulted at the blaisdell arena after a

Customer Question

My wife and I were assaulted at the blaisdell arena after a Kevin hart concert. We suffered head injuries and she also had a fractured orbital in her right eye. We have contacted a few attorneys about a suit against the baisdell for lack of security and lighting in the place we were attacked. Just wondering if you knew of any attorneys in Honolulu who would take our case
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 11 months ago.
Hello, Unfortunately, because of the terms of service on this website, we are prohibited from giving a direct referral to a lawyer or law firm. What we can do is to direct you to the same services that lawyers themselves use when they have to consult with an expert in a different state or specialty and they do not know of anyone. The first such source would be the Hawaii State Bar Association's Lawyer Referral Service. They charge a fee of about $50, which includes a free half hour consultation with an attorney. There are also commercial lawyer referral services for a wider selection. One with an excellent reputation that has been around for a long time is Martindale.com. Many of Martindale's lawyers are peer and/or client rated, which customers find useful to help them narrow down their possibilities.
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 11 months ago.
Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.