How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a company cancel your retirement insurance benefit after

Customer Question

Can a company cancel your retirement insurance benefit after you have even receiving it
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 5 months ago.
Unfortunately, the short answer is yes. However, they cannot cancel it without cause in the vast majority of cases. The statement of what justifies cause should be contained in the contract or documentation that set up the benefit in the first place. This is unusual to say the least and is something that should be investigated heavily. If they did not specifically cite a legal basis for the cancellation, you need to request one in writing through a letter with a return receipt. If they cannot give a reason, then you have a very viable case for bad faith in the circumstance. By the way, I am a licensed attorney with over a decade of experience handling matters of this nature. It is a pleasure to assist you today. Please let me know if you have other questions and please also rate my answer positively (three or more stars) so I can receive credit for my response. Best wishes going forward!
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 5 months ago.
Just checking to see if you have any other questions or comments. I want you to be as comfortable as possible moving forward. Thanks

Related Legal Questions